Editable...

Staff Directory

Contact(s)

City of Orillia General Enquiries
50 Andrew Street South
Suite 300, Orillia
Ontario L3V 7T5

Phone: 705-325-1311
Fax: 705-325-5178

Map to this Location
Email Contact
View City of Orillia Website

Chief Administrative Office

 TITLE  NAME / E-MAIL LINK  PHONE
Chief Administrative Officer/City Clerk  Gayle Jackson 705-329-7232
Chief Financial Officer Bob Ripley 705-329-7242
Executive Assistant to the CAO / Orillia Police
Services Board
Kristine Preston 705-325-2125

 

Clerk's Department

 TITLE  NAME / E-MAIL LINK  PHONE
City Clerk Gayle Jackson 705-329-7232
Deputy Clerk Janet Nyhof 705-325-2108
Assistant Clerk/Committee Coordinator Robin Cadeau 705-329-2452
Assistant Clerk Megan Williams 705-325-5408
Administrative Manager/Records Manager Helen Raposo 705-325-2301
Manager of Legislative Services/FOI Coordinator Shawn Crawford 705-329-7234 
Municipal Law Enforcement Officers

Jeff Rogers
Travis Wilson
Jessica Robitaille
Jordan DeCarie

705-325-2313 
Manager of Communications  Jennifer Ruff 705-325-8929 
Administrative Assistant Ashley Stafford 705-326-1177
Administrative Support/Receptionist Julia Montgomery  705-325-1311 
Administrative Support - Legislative Services Lorrie Jackson 705-325-2299
Administrative Support - Committee Support Nikki Brittain 705-325-2310
Administrative Support - Deputy Lottery Licensing Officer Donna Cardinell 705-325-7544
Administrative Support - Records Coordinator Rhonda Elliott 705-325-8070
Administrative Support - Vital Statistics Jocelyn French 705-325-7544
Meter Repair/Coin Collection  Jeff Rogers 705-325-2313 
Dog Tag Issuer    

 

Development Services Department

 TITLE  NAME / E-MAIL LINK  PHONE
 Director of Development Service  Ian Sugden (705) 329-7256
Executive Assistant to the
Director of Development Services
 Nancy Leef (705) 325-2221

Planning Division

 Senior Planner    
 Senior Planner  Jeff Duggan (705) 325-2171
 Intermediate Planner  Ali Chapple (705) 325-3977
 Planning Co-ordinator/Secretary Treasurer  Susan Votour (705) 325-7471
 Planning Administrator  Maria Pinto (705) 329-7259

Building Division

Chief Building Official Kelly Smith (705) 325-2214
 Building Inspector Peter Schmidt (705) 325-2228
 Building Inspector Frank Canzanese (705) 325-2240
 Building Inspector Mary Lou Fulford (705) 325-2141
 Permits Clerk Anita Shanks (705) 329-7258

 

Downtown Orillia Management Board

TITLE  NAME / E-MAIL LINK  PHONE 
Manager, Marketing and
Public Affairs 
Lisa Thomson-Roop  (705) 325-3261 

 

Economic Development Department

TITLE NAME / EMAIL LINK PHONE
Director of Economic Development Ian Bromley (705) 325-2172
Manager of Business Retention & Expansion
and Industrial Development
Dan Landry  (705) 325-4884
Manager of Real Estate and
Commercial Development
Laura Thompson (705) 325-5818
Manager of Tourism and Marketing Ainsley Crombeen  (705) 325-1612
Administrative Assistant Julia Crowder (705) 325-4872
Administrative Assistant Katie D'Angelo (705) 325-4900

 

Engineering and Transportation Department

 TITLE NAME / E-MAIL LINK   PHONE
 Director of Engineering and Transportaion  George Bowa  (705) 329-7246
Manager of Engineering and Transportation  Wesley Cyr  (705) 325-2211
Manager of Construction and Transit  Jeff Hunter   (705) 325-2213
 Project Manager  Tracy Blanchard  (705) 325-5802
 Manager of Drafting and Design  Werner E. Hartmann  (705) 325-2244
 Senior Project Engineer  Stan Martinello  (705) 325-2215
 Transportation Technologist / Parking  Debra Maeers  (705) 326-4132
 Project Official III  Glenn Docherty  (705) 325-2184
 Project Official III  Dawn Wright  (705) 325-5266
 Project Official III  Evan Powell  (705) 325-2241
 Project Official III  Doug Johnstone  (705) 325-4455
 Project Official I  Charlene Neely  (705) 325-5266
 Office Manager  Sharon Fenton  (705) 325-2314
Administrative Support  Jocelyn Beitz  (705) 325-3975
Administrative Support Cheyenne Johnson

(705) 325-2271

 

Environmental Services and Operations Department

 TITLE  NAME / E-MAIL LINK  PHONE

Wastewater Treatment Centre - Kitchener Street

Director of Environmental Services and Operations

Andrew Schell 705-325-7551

Manager of Water/Wastewater
Systems and Compliance

Percival Thomas 705-325-2212
Superintendent of Wastewater Treatment Ben Smith  705-326-1066
Superintendent of Pollution Control Brent Burgin 705-325-2439
Water/Wastewater Project Manager Brent Lauber 705-325-2227
Environmental Compliance/QMS Coordinator Brittney Wielgos 705-325-2395
Project Official III Deborah Jolie 705-325-2534
Environmental Officer Carrie Underwood 705-325-2436
Environmental Officer Christine Cezar 705-325-2394
Office Manager Connie Barnes 705-325-2327
Administrative Support Danielle Ryan  705-326-1502
General Inquiries enviroservices@orillia.ca 705-326-1502

Municipal Operations Centre - James Street

Manager of Source Protection and Operations Kyle Mitchell 705-325-2284
Superintendent of Collection and Distribution Ken VanWyck 705-325-2293
Superintendent of Roads and Fleet Peter Ercolini 705-325-2272
Supervisor of Roads and Storm John Braid 705-325-5625
Mechanic Sub-Foreman Randy Armstrong 705-325-2533
Office Coordinator Kim Brockbank 705-325-1102
Administrative Support Karen Strain 705-329-7249
Administrative Support Samantha Duff 705-326-4585

Waste Diversion Site - Kitchener Street

Manager of Waste Management Greg Preston 705-325-2444
Superintendent of Solid Waste Gary Barnes 705-325-2325
Accounting Clerk Kim Diamond 705-325-3224
Waste Diversion Site - Scalehouse   705-325-3522

Water Filtration Plant - Bay Street

Manager of Water Treatment and Supply  John Hoos 705-325-4521
Superintendent of Metering & Backflow Prevention  Jason Micallef 705-325-2326

 

Facilities & Special Projects Department

 TITLE  NAME / E-MAIL LINK PHONE 
Director of Facilities & Special Projects  Kent Guptill 705-325-2998
Information Technology Manager  Dan Kehoe  705-325-2319
Systems Support   David Gibbins 705-325-4186
Systems Support   Fred Marlow  705-330-5715
Systems Support   Kurt Preston  705-329-7254
Applications Support/Systems Analyst   Marsha Hooper  705-325-8447
Property Manager   Ted Hill  705-329-7247
Facilities Manager   Kyle Cox  705-325-3238
Manager of Special Projects   Lori Koughan 705-329-7235
Electricians (located at 20 James Street)  Dan Kerr & Jim Gover 705-325-2544

 

Fire Department

TITLE  NAME / E-MAIL LINK  PHONE 
Fire Chief  Ralph Dominelli  (705) 325-2412 
Deputy Fire Chief  Jeff Kirk  (705) 325-2636 
Assistant Fire Chief  Brent Thomas (705) 325-5889
Fire Prevention Officer  Paul Barritt  (705) 325-2648
Executive Assistant Deborah Cross  (705) 325-2638 
Fire Prevention Inspectors  David Baker
Terry Duff 
(705) 325-2651
(705) 325-1687 
Fire Department (non-emergency)  Administration  (705) 325-5201 

 

Human Resources Department

TITLE  NAME / E-MAIL LINK  PHONE 
Director of Human Resources  Lori Bolton  (705) 329-7230 
Health and Safety Officer  Nancy Wilding (705) 325-6275 
Assistant to Director of Human Resources Michelle Jackson (705) 325-2539 
Senior Payroll Clerk Karen Arnold (705) 325-2456
Secretary - Human Resources Kendall Wisniewski (705) 325-1816

 

Leacock Home Museum

TITLE   NAME / E-MAIL LINK  PHONE
Administrative Assistant  Jenny Martynyshyn  (705) 329-1908 x801 

 

Library

TITLE  NAME / E-MAIL LINK  PHONE 
General Line  General E-mail  (705) 325-2338 
Chief Executive Officer  Suzanne Campbell  (705) 325-2559 
Director of Technical/Circulation Services  Susan Dance  (705) 325-2552 
Director of Information Services  Kelli Absalom  (705) 325-2556 
Director of
Children's and Youth Services
Sarah Csekey (705) 325-2338
Systems Support  Fred Marlow  (705) 330-5715 

 

Mayor & Councillors

 

TITLE  NAME / E-MAIL LINK  PHONE
Mayor - Steve Clarke mayor@orillia.ca  (705) 325-2447  
Ward 1 - Ted Emond tedemond@me.com (705) 345-3363
Ward 1 - Sarah Valliquette-Thompson votevaliquette@gmail.com (705) 826-2351
Ward 2 - Rob Kloostra cameronhouse@rogers.com (705) 826-2350
Ward 2 - Ralph Cipolla cipolla@encode.com (705) 323-2466
Ward 3 - Mason Ainsworth mason4orillia@gmail.com (705) 826-4967
Ward 3 - Jeff Clark jn10clark@gmail.com (705) 826-2343
Ward 4 - Pat Hehn pmhehn5@gmail.com (705) 323-3497
Ward 4 - Tim Lauer tlauer@sympatico.ca (705) 325-5812

 

Mayor's Office

TITLE  NAME / E-MAIL LINK  PHONE
Mayor  Steve Clarke (705) 325-2447 
Administrative Assistant  Ashley Stafford (705) 326-1177 
Executive Assistant to Mayor and Council  Carol Trinier (705) 325-3662 

 

Opera House

TITLE  NAME / E-MAIL LINK  PHONE 
General Manager  Wendy Fairbairn (705) 325-2095
Technical Director  Claude Labrecque  (705) 325-4566 
Box Office Manager  Susan Scott  (705) 326-8011 

 

Parks, Recreation & Culture Department

TITLE NAME / E-MAIL LINK PHONE
Director of Parks, Recreation and Culture Ray Merkley  (705) 325-2045 

Parks

Manager of Parks John McMullen (705) 325-2060 
Superintendent of Parks Diane Czapla (705) 325-1108

Facilities

Manager of Facilities  Mike Dwinnell  (705) 325-5332 ext. 215
Supervisor of Facilities Paul Barnetson (705) 325-5332 ext. 210
Concession Supervisor Kim Ball (705) 325-5332 ext. 204

Recreation

Manager of Recreation Services  Marcia Russell (705) 325-7806
Recreation Program Supervisor  Megan Kamphuis (705) 325-4786
Aquatics & Fitness Supervisor Christine Mitchell  (705) 329-7251
Recreation Policy & Permitting Supervisor Patty Ward  (705) 325-2035 
Recreation Facility Permitting Clerk Brandon Clarkson (705) 325-3506
Manager of Marketing  Darcy Hoover (705) 325-4283 
Ontario Winter Games Manager Michael Ladouceur (705) 323-3549
Sport Program Supervisor Chris Gammon (705) 325-2050

Culture

Manager of Culture Jacqueline Soczka (705) 325-4530
Cultural Event Coordinator Haleigh Fox (705) 238-8124

Administrative

Office Manager Melissa Gowanlock  (705) 325-6388 
Secretary Kristine Bunker (705) 325-2011
Graphic Designer & Administrative Assistant Keltie Town (705) 325-2009

Parks and Recreation Facilities

 FACILITY NAMEADDRESSPHONE
 Barnfield Point Recreation Centre  500 Atherley Road  705-325-3089
 Brian Orser Arena  433 Gill Street  705-325-1414
 Rotary Place  100 University Avenue  705-325-5332

 

Police Services Board

 TITLE  NAME / E-MAIL LINK  PHONE
 Executive Assistant  Kristine Preston  (705) 325-2125

  

Treasury Department

 TITLE  NAME / E-MAIL LINK  PHONE
 City Treasurer  Jim Lang  (705) 325-2144
 Manager, Financial Services  Susan Driscoll  (705) 325-2147
 Manager of Treasury Services  Lynn Telford  (705) 325-2460
Manager of Accounting Services Jasvinder Rattigan  (705) 329-7240
 Financial Analyst  Brad Scott  (705) 329-7237
 Assistant to the City Treasurer  Kathy Hildebrandt  (705) 325-2168
 Supervisor of Tax & Water Services  Jackie Kerr  (705) 325-2512
 Accounts Payable    (705) 325-3285
 Accounts Receivable    (705) 325-2522
 General Inquiries  treas@orillia.ca  (705) 329-7239

  

Orillia Youth Centre

 TITLE  NAME / E-MAIL LINK  PHONE
 Director of Youth Opportunities  Kevin Gangloff  (705) 325-8082
 Senior Youth Worker  Todd Greenwood  (705) 325-8082